Call Dr. Sharma's Clinic - From United States and Canada call 703-659-0873. Patients From rest of the world and India call +91-9815299965

Best Homeopathic Remedies for Nephrotic Syndrome – A Supportive Role

Nephrotic syndrome is an indicator that the kidneys are not working well. Homeopathic treatment for nephrotic syndrome helps in managing nephrotic syndrome symptomatically. In mild cases of nephrotic syndrome, homeopathic medicines can be used in isolation, yielding excellent results. However, in severe cases of nephrotic syndrome, homeopathic medicines can be used in addition to conventional medicines to reduce further kidney damage and to offer symptomatic relief.

What is Nephrotic Syndrome?

Nephrotic syndrome has three characteristic features – the passage of large amounts of proteins in the urine, low protein in the blood, and edema. Kidneys are vital organs that help to filter blood and eliminate the waste products of metabolism and extra fluid from the blood. Kidneys contribute in maintaining acid base balance, regulating electrolyte levels, and extracellular fluid volume. The nephron is the functioning unit in the kidney. The first part of the nephron is glomerulus. The glomerulus has a network of capillaries involved in the first stage to filter the blood and urine formation. Any damage to this capillary tuft leads to excessive passage of protein from the blood into the urine. This results in the building up of fluid in the tissue leading to swelling. When protein levels in the blood decrease, it results in fluid collection around the heart, lungs or the abdominal cavity.

Causes of Nephrotic Syndrome

Varying causes lead to nephrotic syndrome. The major cause of nephrotic syndrome in children is the minimal change disease. Membranous glomerulonephritis, or an inflammed glomerulus, and focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, or the presence of tissue scars in the glomeruli, also causes nephrotic syndrome. Other reasons include sarcoidosis, amyloidosis, diabetic kidney disease, SLE, vasculitis and certain medications like NSAID’S. Other than these, hepatitis B and HIV are risk factors for nephrotic syndrome.

Signs and Symptoms of Nephrotic Syndrome

The most prominent symptoms of nephrotic syndrome are swelling in the feet and puffiness around the eyes. There is foamy urine along with proteinuria, hypoalbuminemia, and hyperlipidemia. Other features include fatigue, loss of appetite, and weight gain. Because of hypoalbuminemia, other findings may be pleural effusion, pericardial effusion, ascites or general anasarca.

Homeopathic Treatment for Nephrotic Syndrome

Medicines that work well in the homeopathic treatment for nephrotic syndrome are Apis Mellifica, Apocynum Cannabinum, Arsenic Album, and Terebinthina. Homeopathic medicines should be taken under the guidance of a well-qualified doctor, and self-medication should be avoide

1. Apis Mellifica – A Well Indicated Homeopathic Medicine for Nephrotic Syndrome

Apis Mellifica is a well indicated homeopathic medicine for nephrotic syndrome. The symptoms for using Apis Mellifica are puffiness under the eyes and swelling of the feet. The swelling in the feet may worsen on walking. The feet feel tight and tense with swelling. Edematous swelling may also occur on the face. There is burning or heat in the face along with swelling. The urine is frothy or milky in appearance. Fetid odor in urine is also noted and there is a frequent urge to pass urine. Albuminuria and pain around the kidney are also present. Another characteristic feature is the absence of thirst.

2. Apocynum Cannabinum – A Homeopathic Medicine for Nephrotic Syndrome with Ascites, Hydrothorax, and Anasarca.

Apocynum Cannabinum is yet another very effective homeopathic medicine for nephrotic syndrome. Use of Apocynum is considered when there is dropsy accompanied by a great thirst for water. It works well for ascites, hydrothorax, and anasarca. An important accompanying feature is the diminished frequency of the pulse. There is less urine than usual, and it is turbid and hot. Nausea, excessive vomiting, and drowsiness are other features.

3. Arsenic Album – A Homeopathic Medicine for Nephrotic Syndrome Accompanied by Extreme Weakness

Arsenic Album is another homeopathic medicine for nephrotic syndrome. For using Arsenic Album, the indication is edematous swelling mainly on the face and abdomen. There is ascites along with a hard and bloated stomach. Urine is turbid and may burn while passing. Another accompanying symptom is an extreme lack of strength, weakness, and fatigue from the slightest exertion. The patient may also faint due to the weakness. Another major feature is a lot of anxiety and restlessness. These complaints are accompanied by a thirst for small quantities of water at short intervals.

4. Terebinthina – Important Remedy indicated in the Initial Stages of Homeopathic Treatment for Nephrotic Syndrome. 

Terebinthina is another important homeopathic medicine for nephrotic syndrome. It works well for acute albuminuria in the early stages. Urine is rich in albuminuria and is cloudy and smoky. Tenesmus of bladder, scanty urine or suppression of urine are other features. There may be ascites consequent to albuminuria. There is a burning, drawing pain around the kidney. Drowsiness is another prominent feature.

Write To Dr . Sharma

Write to Dr. Sharma and get a reply on how homeopathy can help you in treating your disease condition .

*

Comments

  1. Ajay bhagat says:

    Hello Dr Sharma ,
    My neice has diagnosed as nephrotic syndrome and been trated from last 6 months . She is on steroid course of 25 mg omnacortil . And got hospitalised 4 times due to edem and low urination . Can you please make her out of this . She is only 2.6 yrs old.

  2. Ghazala Riaz says:

    Hello Dr Sharma
    I am a patient of mild proteinuria since 2013 although my blood pressure always remain constant and I am not even diabetic. I had gone through biopsy also but I no specific reason we’re dioagnosed. I was prescribed TelmaI 20 which I took for a month and then left.My GE IS 36. RECENTLY I HAD A PROBLEM OF ALLERGIC ASTHAMA SINCE LAST JANUARY. I am also taking a medicine for thyroid (thyronorm 25mcg. I feel very week, I have swelling on my face when I get up in the morning.My triglycerides and VLDl are also elevated. PLEASE GUIDE ME AS PER MY SYMPTOMS.

  3. Shabbir A. Moghal says:

    Hello Dr. Sharma gee,

    I am 68 years after urination i see lot of oily drops floating on the surface of water in urine-pot. It seems that oil drops are there and it has been happening for a long time and all the times. For a few months I have now UTI (Urinary track Infection) and i feel burning sensation after urination have to go for urination many times during day and night also. Please suggest me some very good homeopathic medicine/s. Thanks a lot.

    S.A.Moghal

  4. Abdullah Al mamun says:

    I am diabetic & CKD patient.Recently there is huge foam in my urination

  5. Atta ul sami chandio says:

    My creatinine is 1.8 mg/dl, suffering from protienyrua and microhaematouria, bp remains high despite of allopathic medicines, hb is 10.9, please suggest homeopathic medicines, sometimes i suffer ankles and legs swelling too.

  6. Shilpa Amol Pawar says:

    Maza mulaga 4years cha aahe, tyala pn nephrostic syndrome aahe . Mi Pune jawal rahte tr mla pn treatment sathi guide kara.

  7. Sir can be use solidago viagra medicine

  8. Naresh Kumar says:

    Respected Dr. Sharma,
    I am suffering from protein urea since May 2014. My creatinine remains 1.10 – 1.35, Urea 28 – 57, ALP – 160 – 216, Uric Acid 5 – 10.60 and Protein in Urine Present (30.0mg/dL) – Traces (10.0mg/dL) and Hb 15.40 – 17.10 and Glucose Fasting 114 – 135.

    Is there any Homoeopathic Medicine / Tincutre to cure Protein urea permanently? If so, kindly advise the same please. Regards

  9. Milind Patil says:

    I am 61 undergone urinary track stone operation in 2003. After insertion of stent and removal of stent there was infection in kidneys and treated with antibiotic. Since then I was under treatment for Hypertension with Losar 25 mg. and Becasul. During about last 14 years I am on said medicines. In 2007 my GFR was 95 and creatinine was 1.4. Now there is decline in GFR which is 57.5 and creatinine 1.24. Weight 65 kg. Now I have abdomen pain, Albumin – Trace, Blood 2 to 3 drops , Muscle pain, etc. (Feb.2018). I am on self medication now with Apis Mel 30, Terebinthina 30 and Catheris 30 with two drops on tongue two times for week and next medicine i.e. Teribinthina 30 for week and then Catheris 30 for week. This is for last two months. Kinldy advice.

  10. Sankar kumar pal says:

    Sir
    My son is suffering from nephrotic syndrome from 1 and 1/2 years old now he is six years and relapse in 3times in a year he is under treatment by Apollo kolkata please help

    • Ramen Bordoloi says:

      Sir, I am 42 years male. And suffering from nefrotic syndrome since last December 2017. Symptoms are , urine is foamy , yellowish .at First right ankle is swelled then gradually feet and both legs. I check up everythings .ECG , echo, usg of liver , kidney, pancreas , spleen , gall bladder, urinary bladder, prostate every things are normal. X-ray of chest normal.
      Hb 10.9 ,
      ESR 40H ,
      serum albumin 1.3P. ,
      SGOT(AST) 56 ,
      SGOT (ALT) 46H .
      Triglycerides 206 H ,
      LDL cholesterol 228H ,
      eGFR 129.31
      TSH 6.8 H ,
      URic acid 5.8 .
      FBS 112, pPBS 153
      Protien in urine (++)
      Blood in urine (+)
      Pus cell 0-2/hpf, epithelial cell 2-3/hpf .
      My Heath is gradually diminished.

      Sir , I discussed with a allopathic doctor . Seeing this report he prescribed me for nefrotic syndrome. I am confused what to do now. Please advise me.

    • Ramen Bordoloi says:

      Sir, I am 42 years male. And suffering from nefrotic syndrome since last December 2017. Symptoms are , urine is foamy , yellowish .at First right ankle is swelled then gradually feet and both legs. I check up everythings .ECG , echo, usg of liver , kidney, pancreas , spleen , gall bladder, urinary bladder, prostate every things are normal. X-ray of chest normal.
      Hb 10.9 ,
      ESR 40H ,
      serum albumin 1.3P. ,
      SGOT(AST) 56 ,
      SGOT (ALT) 46H .
      Triglycerides 206 H ,
      LDL cholesterol 228H ,
      eGFR 129.31
      TSH 6.8 H ,
      URic acid 5.8 .
      FBS 112, pPBS 153
      Protien in urine (++)
      Blood in urine (+)
      Pus cell 0-2/hpf, epithelial cell 2-3/hpf .
      My Heath is gradually diminished.

      Sir , I discussed with a allopathic doctor . Seeing this report he prescribed me for nefrotic syndrome. I am confused what to do now. Please advise me.

  11. Ajit Singh says:

    Dear sir
    My cousin brother has nephrotic syndrome from the age of 3. Now he is 13 years old. The albumin becomes 4 plus when he suffered. The interval of suffering is 2 to 4 months. His treatment is going on from AIMS Delhi from last 7 years but I think there is no any relief. Kindly consult me about the better way of treatment.

    • Dr Neeraj Gupta says:

      This is to reply for nephrotic syndrome, please tell the representation of symptoms so that the best medicine can be selected.

  12. My critics is 1.2. Milky and foggy urine especially morning. Also feels fatigue and weak. Sometimes feel swelling on the feet while sitting with legs down. Kindly suggest adequate homeopathic medicine for its treatment.

    • Dr Neeraj Gupta says:

      To RP Sobti,
      Kindly have apis 30 4 drops in 1/4 cup of water thrice a day for 15 days and see the result and revert , take less quantity of salt .

      • Navin Kumar says:

        Dear sir
        My cousin brother has nephrotic syndrome from the age of 5. Now he is 15 years old. The albumin becomes 4 plus hen he suffered. The interval of suffering is 2 to 4 months. His treatment is going on from PGI Chandigarh from last 10years but I think there is no any relief. Kindly consult me about the better way of treatment.

  13. kamran hashmi says:

    My creatinine is 2.8 before one year i have sweling only feets ankle and full leg aellopathic dr say you kidney is impired and use only bloodpressure drugs . i have attend opd dr chkup me. And say you are a fine.dr observation me and say control bp manage the creatinine and do dylisis i far dylisis he is last option.sir i requested you suggest homeopathic medicine and my health recover.and my urine dark yellow and protein leaks i no have face swelling and other. I have slow urine complain and no frequency low urine and produce urine low or no urine. Pkz dr help me i requested…..

  14. Mam/sir,
    My brother have swelling in abdomen,feet and little bit and hand. All the report of kidney,Heart,liver and many other test report are normal.

  15. Vijay Laxman Mahajan says:

    My aunti has been suffering from kidney problem since last two months
    Present pathology:
    Hb – 7.5, RBC-3.49, PCV-23.4,
    Serum Creatinine-1.07
    Urine-
    Proteins- ++++ ,
    Blood- +++
    RBC/hpf- 16-18
    Urinary Proteins/ Urinary creatinine Ratio- 5.15,
    Albumin- 51.5
    Alpha1- 5.4
    Whole body swelled, legs become glossy due to excessive swelling, puffiness in face, portion bellow eye lid also have sweliing, weight too much gained. Urine- frothy, scanty, pain around left side of abdomen, anxiety regarding future. No thirst. She is very restless during sleep, wipe out of hands during sleep, have dreams. Previously i.e. before 2 months there is burning while passing urine but now as she is on two much ( about 10 types of tablets) on allopathy medicines. She has also thyroid problem. As family is going through financial crisis, to much anxiety. Small exertion causes dyspnoea.
    Doctor suggested for kidney biopsy to root out possible cause.
    Please suggest the medicine with potency so that she can get relief.

  16. Bipin Kumar yadav says:

    Sir, my daughter of 5 years old is suffering from nephrotic syndrome since 30 sep 2016. She is taking prednisone medicine till now. Please advice me what to do? Last one month, we are giving a homeopathic treatment but the protein level is static at 2+/3+ . So please guide me as earliest as possible for further treatment. Thank you

    • Hi Dr,

      My 14 year old son Dylan has Nephrotic Syndrome, diagonsed in 2006 at the age of 3. been on sterionds ever since. with steriods he has 2+ protein. please……………………… help. we live in south africa.

  17. SHIV OM Rajoo says:

    Medicine for Amyloidosis with Nephrotic Syndrom Hyperthyroidism

  18. Rishabh Jain says:

    Hello Sir,
    My Son is suffering by Nephrotic syndrome age 6years since last 3 years .he is taking continuously Steroids .Please suggest if there is best treatment available.
    Rishabh Jain
    Indore (M.P.)
    ±919303611008

    • Raghunath Dutta says:

      Hello Sir, My daughter, Antara is suffering from Nefrotic syndrome. She’s 17 years old. From April 17 she was taking steroids. After completion of the dose, Dr stopped her medicines in Sep 17. Again it has been relapsed. What should I do at this stage? Can we go for good homeopathic treatment? Pls advise.

  19. Sathish Kumar says:

    Dear Dr.
    My son, 25years had one shrunken kidney and the other one is normal. He is diagnosed with 2+ Protien in urine. All other blood parameters related to kidney ate very normal. Other symptoms is only he has back pain and feeling tired.
    Kindly advise.

  20. Dr Fidelis Okeke says:

    My wife has proteinuria from m/c/s done, pains at kidney regions, slight leg edema. Am a homeopath in NIGERIA. I have given her Apis, Berberis and Chelidonium because of fatty Liver. pls advice me, though she is showing some improvements.

  21. Where can I find a Dr. in Arizona, United States- can you recommend one. We need immediate help.

    The article was very informative & I wish we had learned sooner!

    Do not want to give up hope- won’t do dyalisis- life force is diminishing!

    L. J.

  22. 1. Apis Mellifica
    2. Apocynum Cannabinum
    3. Arsenic Album
    4. Terebinthina
    sir, these all medicine are take at same time ?

  23. Samrat Dhar says:

    Respected sir, please suggest me best homeopathic medicine for curing kidneycysts

Please click the link to understand Scientific basis on homeopathy . Click This link To Understand the Side Effects of the above mentioned Homeopathic Medicines.

Pin It on Pinterest

Would You Like Share This

Share this post with your friends!